Data Privacy Statement

WebWhim knows that your privacy is vital to you. Therefore when it comes to your information, we follow some straightforward principles.

Please note that WebWhim reserves the right to update or change this privacy notice at any time. If it is updated or revised during the service we provide you with, we will notify you by sending you a  link to our new data privacy policy.

What personal data do we collect?

It is the nature of the services we provide that requires us to collect and process personal data. This may include:

  • Your name
  • Your phone number and/or email address
  • Origin and destination addresses


We may need to collect more personal data or classified information if it is necessary to deliver the service you requested. For Example:

  • Log in to your shared drive with images
  • Login to your Google spreadsheet
  • Log in to your web-hosting or WP-admin panel


If you don’t provide us with personal data, we’ll try to find an appropriate solution to provide the service you requested.

Please do not provide us with the personal data belonging to anyone else without their written permission proving that you have obtained their explicit consent.

How else we obtain personal data?

We do NOT purchase data from direct marketing firms who collect personal data such as name, address, telephone, email etc. from individuals who have consented to third party marketing communications.

If, however, you receive direct marketing from us, you have the right to opt-out. If you want to exercise this right, then please contact us on 01223560996. We apologise for the inconvenience and will never contact you again with our marketing communications.

How do we use your personal data?

We minimise the use of any personal data to the level required to provide you with the service you requested. We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary to deliver you this service. Under certain circumstances, we will keep your personal data longer if it is part of an accounting record which we are obliged by law to retain for seven years. Where this is the case, your personal data will be archived. When the record is in “archived state”, this means that access to it is greatly restricted.

After that, we securely destroy records containing your personal data in line with our retention schedule unless we need it for a particular investigation. Destruction of paper records performs securely and appropriately in line with the “British Standard For Secure Destruction of Confidential Materials” (BS EN 15713).

Who may by law request disclosure of your personal data?

If another organisation helps us to provide the service, we’ll also make your personal data available to them only after getting your full consent.

We shall only disclose your personal data to third parties in circumstances that are necessary for delivering the service agreed with you.

We never have and will never sell your personal data.

If there are attacks on our services or other criminal activity, we may share information with the police or similar public body.

How do we protect your personal data?

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any other network can be classed as 100% secure. Still, we take appropriate steps to try to protect the security of your personal data. For example, we encrypt all personal data disclosed to third parties. Likewise, our servers and all data stored are protected by a hardware firewall that prevents unauthorised intrusion into the network. Software solutions are also in place which continuously scans for malware and viruses on the network.

We ensure that any paper files are stored in filing cabinets and locked at all times when the office is unoccupied. Any paper documentation containing personal data is shredded once it becomes unnecessary.

Access to personal data is restricted to authorised users on a need-to-know basis.

In the event of a data breach involving your personal data, which presents a high risk, we will contact you immediately.

Inaccuracies and corrections

We would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors, noted on our paper or email correspondence with you, then please let us know by phoning or via email.

How to contact us and exercise your rights?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the following rights over your personal data that we hold. You can request:

  • a copy of your personal data that we hold;
  • to correct any errors; and
  • To delete it once we no longer need it.


To contact us regarding those rights, or anything else in this data privacy statement, please send your request to [email protected] or mail it to our postal address: WebWhim,  6 Princess Drive, Sawston, Cambridge, CB22 3DL.

If you feel that we’ve dealt with your request inappropriately, you have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

GDPR compliance – keep your clients’ data safe
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right to know what kind of your personal data we hold, where and for how long we keep it. The regulation came into effect in May 2018, and anyone who does not correctly look after their customers’ data could now be subject to fines from the ICO.

The GDPR is a massive shake-up to existing data protection laws, and businesses large and small must adjust the way they work to accommodate the new regulation. WebWhim can help by providing clear information and advice on the GDPR.

We can work with you on:

  • GDPR compliance checklist
  • Draft Privacy Policy
  • Data breach management
  • Install SSL on your website
  • Regular updates to the website theme
  • Regular update to plugins


Links to other websites

Although we use links to other websites and online resources on our website, we are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to exercise caution and read the privacy policy of other sites that collect or use personal data. This privacy policy applies only to personal data collected by WebWhim.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system; they allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the personal data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. If you reject cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Also, we will notify clients who has an ongoing project with us at that moment.